Home > Flowering Plants > Flowering Shrubs > Prunus Laurocerasus Otto Luyken (Cherry Laurel) – Shrub

Prunus Laurocerasus Otto Luyken (Cherry Laurel) – Shrub

Product Code: 3308

5 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

From: £9.95

    6070 £49.955060 £39.9540-50-cm £22.9530-40-cm £9.9570-80-cm £59.95
  • Select Height
Final Price: £9.95
Please select a product Please select length of product Please select quantity
The height of the plant does not include the potThe height of the plant does not include the pot.

5% off £1000 7.5% off £2000 10% off £3000 Reward discounts automatically applied at checkout (Exclusions apply). Want help and advice, or want to discuss a large order? Call us on 0203 1375 159 and we will be happy to help!

Shrub Style Plant

Description: Prunus Laurocerasus “Otto Luyken” is a spreading medium-sized evergreen shrub of dense, low growth, with narrow, glossy dark green leaves. Flowers are small, white in erect racemes. Fruits are cherry-like: red turning glossy back.

Other Common Names: Cherry Laurel ‘Otto Luyken’

Family: Rosaceae

Genus: Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Details: ‘Otto Luyken’ is a spreading evergreen shrub to 1m tall, with dense, low growth, and narrow, glossy dark green leaves. Flowers small, white in erect racemes; fruits cherry-like, red turning glossy black

Cultivation: Easy to grow in any moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Its spreading habit makes it useful for low hedges and massed planting but may become chlorotic on poorer, shallow chalky soils

Propagation: Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings from late summer to autumn or hardwood cuttings from late autumn to late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types: Hedging & Screens Low Maintenance Drought Resistant Architectural City & Courtyard Gardens Coastal Cottage & Informal Garden

Pruning: Pruning group 8 including hedges in late spring or early summer

Pests: Leaves may be damaged by vine weevil and leaf-mining moths

Diseases: May be affected by powdery mildews and other laurel leaf diseases